Rutherford County Schools

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Rutherford middle schoolers win state track and field titles

May 23, 2017

Rutherford County Schools

A pair of middle schoolers from Rutherford County won titles at this year’s TMSAA Track & Field State Championships.

Ar’Nazsia Johnson, an eighth-grader from Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School, won the Class AA state championship in both the girls 100 and 200 meters, while Zhordan Shannon from Stewarts Creek won the Class AA title in the girl’s high jump.

“We are very proud of this amazing young lady Yellow Jacket,” said Whitworth-Buchanan assistant principal Jeffrey Willhoit, “who made our school quite proud today.”

In addition to Johnson and Shannon, several county middle schoolers finished second at the statewide meet held in Clarksville at Governors Stadium on the campus of Austin Peay State University.

Zyion Shannon (Stewarts Creek) finished second in the girls long jump, while Hope Anderson (Rockvale) was second in the shot put, Kalie Alford (Oakland) was second in the girls 100 meter hurdles, Marilyn McCarthy (Siegel) was second in the girls 1600 meter run and Dylan Bennet was second in the boys 800 m run.

Oakland Middle School also finished second in the girls 4x400 meter relay.

In Class A, Central Magnet School finished 11 overall in girls and 13 overall in boys track and field, while the top Class AA girls track & field team was Siegel Middle School. They finished sixth overall, while their counterparts – the boys team from Siegel – finished 11 out of 35 middle school teams.

Other Top 5 finishers from Rutherford County included:

Class A
3, Caden Williams (Central), boys long jump
4, Central Magnet, girls 4x400 meter relay
5, Caden Williams (Central), boys 400-meter dash

Class AA
3, Jaida Loving (Rockvale), girls 100-meter hurdles
3, Reia Wright (Siegel), girls 400-meter dash
3, Erica Douglas (Smyrna), girls 100-meter dash
4, Amani Sharif (Rockvale), girls 400-meter
4, Siegel, girls 4x400 meter relay
5, Richard Bryant (Rock Springs), boys high jump
5, Talee Akins (Oakland), boys high jump
5, Brandon Gibbs (Christiana), boys 110 meter hurdles
5, Rockvale, boys 4x200 meters relay
5, Ella Phillips (Oakland), girls 1600-meter run
5, Bo Truelove (Whitworth-Buchanan), boys 1600-meter run
5, Marilyn McCarthy (Siegel), girls 800-meter run
5, Quincey Elder (Rockvale), boys 400-meter dash