Rutherford County Schools

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Fine Arts » Arts Department Leadership

Arts Department Leadership

2021-2022 Fine Arts Curriculum Leads
Elementary Music
Dr. Jason Simmons - Barfield Elementary School
Margaret Dayton - Lascassas Elementary School
 
Elementary Art
Merin Smith - Rock Springs Elementary School
Abbey Logan - Plainview Elementary School
 
Middle School Vocal/General Music
Lorna Pyka - Rock Springs Middle School
 
Middle School Instrumental Music
John Mears - Central Magnet School
Anna Laura Williams - Siegel Middle School
 
Middle School Art
Lacy Welker - Rocky Fork Middle School
Abigail Todd - Rock Springs Middle School
 
High School Vocal Music
Brenda Gregory - Siegel High School
Garrett Doo - Smyrna High School
 
High School Instrumental Music
Jonathan Wright - Blackman High School
Mike Aymett - Riverdale High School
 
High School Art
Becky Phelps - Rockvale High School
 
Theater
Donna Seage - Oakland High School
Content Area Mentor Teachers
Fine Arts Mentor Lead Teacher
Lindsey Mears - Smyrna Middle School
 
21-22 Fine Arts Mentor Teachers
Amanda Henry - Brown's Chapel Elementary School
Dr. Gerald Patton - Siegel High School
Donna Seage - Oakland High School
Joni Stuart - Christiana Middle School
Tucker Webb - Stewarts Creek High School
Miranda Womack - Plainview Elementary School
Curriculum Development Teams
Elementary Music
2020 Team: Dr. Jason Simmons (Barfield Elem.), Lisa Kemp (Rock Springs Elem.), Nick Sipe (Stewartsboro Elem.)
2017 Team: Alexis Derryberry (Lascassas Elem.), Dr. Jason Simmons (Barfield Elem.), Susan Wilson (McFadden)
 
Elementary Art
2020 Team: Merin Smith (Rock Springs Elem.), Emily Hartley (Thurman Francis), Rachel Davenport (Kittrell Elem.)
2017 Team: Kellie Groce (Stewarts Creek Elem), Christy Steagall (Rockvale Elem.), Merin Smith (Rock Springs Elem.)
 
Middle School Vocal/General Music
2020 Team: Lorna Pyka (Rock Springs Middle), Seth Gregory (Stewarts Creek Middle), Dr. Kim Saxon (Central Magnet)
2017 Team: Laura Coppage (Christiana Middle), Lorna Pyka (Rock Springs Middle)
 
Middle School Instrumental Music
2020 Team: John Mears (Central Magnet), Lindsey Mears (Smyrna Middle), Anna Laura Williams (Siegel Middle)
2017 Team: Caroline Hensley (Rock Springs Middle), Philip Gregory (Rocky Fork Middle), Andrew Lynn (Stewarts Creek Middle)
 
Middle School Art
2020 Team: Lacy Welker (Rocky Fork Middle), Amy Gray (Siegel Middle), Katie Jones (Rockvale Middle)
2017 Team: Amy Gray (Siegel Middle), Katie Jones (Rockvale Middle), Samantha Collier (Blackman Middle)
 
High School Vocal Music
2020 Team: Brenda Gregory (Siegel High), Dr. Susan Kelly (Stewarts Creek High), Garrett Doo (Smyrna High)
2017 Team: Brenda Gregory (Siegel High), Gerald Patton (Blackman High)
 
High School Instrumental Music
2020 Team: Jonathan Wright (Blackman High), Chris Lowry (Rockvale High), Mondale Rogers (Oakland High)
2017 Team: John Mears (Central Magnet), Jonathan Wright (Blackman High), Mike Aymett (Riverdale High), Debbie Burton (Stewarts Creek High)
 
High School Art
2020 Team: Becky Phelps (Rockvale High), Heather Bethurum (Rockvale High)
2017 Team: Rebecca Hunter (Riverdale High), Frank Baugh (Oakland High)
 
Theater
2020 Team: Donna Seage (Oakland High), Mary Ellen Smith (Riverdale High), Cayla Sweet (Central Magnet)
2017 Team: Donald Fann (Stewarts Creek High), Donna Seage (Oakland High), Mary Ellen Smith (Riverdale High), Tara Winton (Central Magnet)