Rutherford County Schools

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

RCS announces graduation schedule, top grads for 2017

May 12, 2017

Rutherford County Schools

Rutherford County high schools will each hold graduation next week and will also recognize their top students.

The graduation schedule for each school and the list of top students is included below.

There are multiple valedictorians at each high school, in accordance with the Rutherford County Board of Education policy. Some high schools also recognize salutatorians and some do not.

Per School Board policy 4.602, the following criteria will be used to determine valedictorian / salutatorian.

  1. The valedictorian/salutatorian shall be the student(s) who attain(s) the highest grade point average for grades 9-12 and;
  2. The valedictorian/salutatorian shall have taken a minimum of twelve (12) honors or above honors level courses and;
  3. The valedictorian shall meet all requirements for a student graduating with honors and a student graduating with distinction pursuant to the Tennessee Board of Education’s criteria. The requirements for valedictorian/salutatorian must be completed by the end of the 7th semester beginning in the 2014-2015 school year.

 

Graduation schedule

School

Date

Time

Place

Stewarts Creek High School

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

7 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

Smyrna High School

Thursday, May 18, 2017

7 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

Eagleville School

Friday, May 19, 2017

7 p.m.

Eagleville School

Holloway High School

Friday, May 19, 2017

7 P.M.

LifePoint Smyrna

Siegel High School

Friday, May 19, 2017

7 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

Riverdale High School

Saturday, May 20, 2017

10 A.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

Blackman High School

Saturday, May 20, 2017

2:30 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

LaVergne High School

Saturday, May 20, 2017

7 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

Oakland High School

Sunday, May 21, 2017

2:30 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

Central Magnet School

Sunday, May 21, 2017

7 P.M.

MTSU Murphy Center

 

Blackman High School

Valedictorians

  • Zachary Tyler Adams
  • Joel Lewis Bain
  • Tomy Chet
  • Heather Elaine Edelstein
  • Luke Jared Hamby
  • William Edwin Harvie
  • Cody Anourath Ramangkoun
  • Kayla Michelle Reed
  • Reece Jordan Rich
  • Kristen Leigh Smith
  • Hunter Thomas Solomon
  • Daylia Sky Wallace

 

Central Magnet School

Valedictorians

  • Julea Anne Bartch
  • Carmen Rhiannon Black
  • Marlo Kieren Black
  • Karista Elizabeth Colwell
  • Matthew Graham Connors
  • Nicholas Tanner Corbin
  • Jacob Alexander De Leon
  • Kyla Janae Dowlen
  • Wesley Scott Duffield
  • Lauren Christine Gattie
  • Reed Rockland Gore
  • Lane Ericson Grizzard
  • Hannah Elizabeth Guthrie
  • Rebecca Halliburton
  • Emma Jean Harris
  • Samantha James Havenstrite
  • Emma Grace Heck
  • Tyler D Hogue
  • Bryson Lloyd Howell
  • Macey Layne Howell
  • Spencer Lee Howell
  • Sydney Marguerite Jobe
  • Adam Brent Johnson
  • Sarah Elizabeth Jones
  • Kelsey Grace Keith
  • Emma Gabrielle Kruse
  • Cameron Nicholas Maddux
  • Gayle Earnestine San Jose Manacsa
  • Kailee Michele Marasco
  • Miranda Alexis Mudlock
  • Zoe Lauryn Mulraine
  • Anna Marie Murphree
  • Benjamin David Nelson
  • Brendan Connor Ni
  • Grayson Leigh Nichols
  • Lauren Elizabeth Nichols
  • Emily Oppmann
  • Chase Owens
  • Ashley Faith Pelham
  • Ethan Brian Pike
  • Edwin Powell Ropp
  • Nathan Hunter Smith
  • Sydney Noelle Smith
  • Morgan Christian Sullivan
  • Bailey Elizabeth Sykes
  • Michael Evan Wermert
  • James Chase Wyatt
  • Cole Ryan Yoders

Salutatorians

  • Parker Drue Phillips
  • Lucy Caroline Rinks
  • Montana Grace Word

 

Eagleville

Valedictorians

  • Savannah Nicole Dye
  • Emily Grace Lewis

Salutatorian

  • Westena Baylee Anderson

 

Holloway

Valedictorian

  • Abigail Grace Marable

Salutatorian

  • Spence Christian Crockett

 

LaVergne

Valedictorians

  • Brittany Bradbury
  • Chase Cavanaugh
  • Kayla May Cuyugan
  • Chaltu Ruth Dersu
  • Saron Hunegnaw
  • Blanca Lopez Sosa
  • Mario Marroquin
  • David Nita
  • Jamilah Rollins

 

Oakland

Valedictorians

  • Cooper Gregory Baughn
  • Catherine Grace Bell
  • Isaac Ryan Brunner
  • Madalyn Grace Constantinescu
  • Jessie Arizona Eaton
  • Maxwell Nicholas Gardner
  • Erin Nicole Gilbert
  • Abigayle Joy Jarrett
  • Ramsey Marie Parker
  • Alvin Sathaphon Synarong
  • Nicholas Hunter Vaden
  • Katherine Elizabeth Wiley

 

Riverdale

Valedictorians

  • Sarah Abu-Shanab
  • Alana Flint
  • Beth Smith
  • Megan Taylor
  • Elizabeth Whitt

Salutatorian

  • Jeremy Wright

 

Siegel

Valedictorians

  • Alyssa Coley
  • Benjamin Hager
  • Alexis Louk
  • Delaina McDonald
  • Isabelle Palmer
  • Mona Shaban
  • Andy Wilcox

 

Smyrna

Valedictorians

  • Annelise Brese
  • T.J. Harrison
  • Cassie Heath
  • Sara Beth Hollandsworth
  • Kaleb Roderick
  • Emily Webb

Salutatorian

  • Adrianna Parker

 

Stewarts Creek

Valedictorians

  • Katelyn Jo Bain
  • Landen John Battè
  • Bailey Nicole Griffin
  • Tyler Andrew Groom
  • Andrew Ross Harris
  • Ryan Carter Hines
  • Brayden Chase Jackson
  • Gabrielle Alyse Napper
  • Avery Arden Patterson
  • Sydeny Kate Reaves
  • Kristina Michelle Seiber
  • Alexis Kay Seilkop

Salutatorians

  • Paul Jeremy Abuel
  • Jessica Courtney Hickerson
  • Ariel Marie Mcatee