Rutherford County Schools

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

150 Rutherford County students earn spots on mid-state, all-state performing ensembles

December 14, 2018

 

Rutherford County Schools

 

After several weekends of auditions, 150 students from Rutherford County Schools have earned spots in elite mid-state and all-state performing ensembles.

 

Instrumental music students from across Middle Tennessee auditioned for spots in the 2019 mid-state and all-state concert bands, jazz bands and orchestras. The audition process includes preparation of challenging music and a blind audition that includes performing music along with scales and sight-reading.

 

“I am so proud of all these students and the hard work they put into preparing for their auditions,” said Lindsay Halford, fine arts coordinator for Rutherford County Schools. “I'm also so thankful for our band and orchestra teachers and our private lessons teachers for all the work they put into helping these students prepare.

 

“It will be wonderful to hear the end result of all this work at the mid-state and all-state concerts.”

 

These students will go on to attend the mid-state and/or all-state events and perform with their respective ensembles in 2019.

 

The Mid-State Jazz and Orchestra weekend will take place January 10-12 at Embassy Suites, Blackman Middle School and Blackman High School. The Mid-State Band weekend will take place January 17-19 at Embassy Suites and Middle Tennessee State University.

 

The All-State ensembles will meet April 10-13, 2019 at Gaylord Opryland Hotel in Nashville.

 

In addition to the 150 RCS students who have been selected to perform in the ensembles, 35 RCS students earned the designation of Alternate.

 

2018–19 BAND, ORCHESTRA AND JAZZ BAND MID-STATE RESULTS

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Gold Band

Margaret Aldrich, Flute, Stewarts Creek Middle

Jocelyn Bullock, Trombone, Central Magnet

Jacob Capistrant, Bari Saxophone, Stewarts Creek Middle

Trevon Collins, Trumpet, Stewarts Creek Middle

Elyse Craven, Alto Saxophone, Stewarts Creek Middle

Mia Finley, Trombone, Stewarts Creek Middle

Emily Fouss, Flute, Stewarts Creek Middle

Rielly Harris, Trombone, Blackman Middle

Elizabeth Henegar, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek Middle

Aidan Thornhill, Horn, Stewarts Creek Middle

Summer Wagner, Bb Clarinet, Oakland Middle

Giovani Williams, Trobome, Stewarts Creek Middle

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Silver Band

Ethan Bullock, Bb Clarinet, Rock Springs Middle

Nick Clayton, Bb Clarinet, Rocky Fork Middle

Rebecca Deal, Flute, Siegel Middle

Lauren Glaeser, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek Middle

Isacc Griffis, Percussion, Blackman Middle

Rania Harrold, Trumpet, Rockvale Middle

James Hoffman, Trombone, Smyrna Middle

Jack Lane, Bb Clarinet, Siegel Middle

Faith Maultsby, Bass Clarinet, Stewarts Creek Middle

Kennedi Maxwell, Percussion, Blackman Middle

Grace McMurtry, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek Middle

Mikayla Morrel, Horn, Central Magnet

Karol Olvera, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek Middle

Honoka Omote, Flute, Blackman Middle

Tabitha Sciacca, Bb Clarinet, Christiana Middle

Caden Thompson, Percussion, Stewarts Creek Middle

Natalie Towle, Tuba, Blackman Middle

Alexander Trejo, Bari Saxophone, Rockvale Middle

Alexis Waters, Bb Clarinet, Central Magnet

Ronald Whitmore, Bb Clarinet, Siegel Middle

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Band Alternates

Jackson Alford, Percussion, Oakland Middle

Skyler Chaleunsich, Tenor Saxophone, Rockvale Middle

Eli Johnson, Trombone, Oakland Middle

Zachary McBroom, Alto Saxophone, Blackman Middle

Bryant Peden, Alto Saxophone, Stewarts Creek Middle

Chelsea Rife, Flute, Siegel Middle

Zam Sang, Bass Clarinet, LaVergne Middle

Madison Tyndall, Bari Saxophone, Siegel Middle

Jonathan Woodring, Trumpet, Stewarts Creek Middle

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Orchestra

Shelby Baltimore, Violin, Thurman Francis Arts Academy

Julianna Brown, Viola, Thurman Francis Arts Academy

Annabella Colon, Violin, Thurman Francis Arts Academy

Anna Elam, Cello, Central Magnet

Cara Hallquist, Violin, Central Magnet

Isabella Kinard, Viola, Central Magnet

Anna Robertson, Viola, Central Magnet

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Orchestra Alternates

Alex Perry, Bass, Central Magnet

Salett Salazar, Viola, Thurman Francis Arts Academy

Laurel Thompson, Cello, Thurman Francis Arts Academy

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Jazz Band

Rielly Harris, Trombone, Blackman Middle

Asher Humphrey, Drum Set, Stewarts Creek Middle

Hudson Kasberg, Trombone, Blackman Middle

Elijah Pedigo, Trumpet, Oakland Middle

Caleb Smith, Trombone, Oakland Middle

Aidan Thornhill, Bass, Stewarts Creek Middle

Noah Williams, Trumpet, Oakland Middle

 

Seventh and Eighth Grade Jazz Band Alternates

Nathan Hodge, Bass, Blackman Middle

Rainelli Koumongoye, Trombone, Blackman Middle

Zachary McBroom, Tenor Saxophone, Blackman Middle

 

Ninth and Tenth Grade Gold Band

* = All-State Status

*Yassin Adams, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

Josiah Andersion, Trombone, Oakland High

Elliott Black, Tuba, Riverdale High School

Kayden Barrett, Contra Clarinet, Blackman High

Will Bell, Trombone, Siegel High

*Chandler Currier, Tuba, Stewarts Creek High

*Isaac Dortch, Tuba, Smyrna High

*Evan Dye, Bari Saxophone, Blackman High

Evan Fouss, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Hannah Johnson, Flute, Stewarts Creek High

Ivan Kakooza, Bass Clarinet, LaVergne High

*Joshua Kern, Bass Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

Christopher Lake, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Kara Lane, Flute, Siegel High

*Chelsea Liu, Flute, Siegel High

Blake Mackie, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

*Anderson Oliver, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

*Xavion Patterson, Bassoon, Stewarts Creek High

Taylor Sanderson, Flute, Stewarts Creek High

*Savannah Schweikert, Trombone, Blackman High

*Emily Sholar, Horn, Smyrna High

*Kylie Shupp, Contra Clarinet, Blackman High

Kiernan Stuppy, Flute, Siegel High

Gracie Thomas, Horn, Oakland High

 

 

 

Ninth and Tenth Grade Silver Band

Kayden Barrett, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

Sydney Boyce, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

Shariah Chanthaboun, Bass Clarinet, Blackman High

Xayvion Davidson, Bassoon, Stewarts Creek High

Allison DeHart, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

Kyle Endsley, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Andrew Foster, Trumpet, Blackman High

Constantia Georgiou, Alto Saxophone, Oakland High

Holland Imes, Trumpet, Siegel High

Ivan Kakooza, Bari Saxophone, LaVergne High

Lena McDaniel, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

Ruby Neu, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

Andrew Oblak, Percussion, Oakland High

Alexa Powers, Trombone, Oakland High

Taylor Redmond, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

Logan Sanders, Bari Saxophone, Stewarts Creek High

Sydney Taylor, Bb Clarinet, Central Magnet

Christina Vongsiharath, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

Jacob Watson, Tuba, Smyrna High

Emma Williams, Flute, Oakland High

Phoeniz Zulueta, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

 

Ninth and Tenth Grade Band Alternates

Katherine Beatty, Flute, Stewarts Creek High

Brandon Chanthalavong, Euphonium, Blackman High

Stephen Davis, Alto Saxohpone, Siegel High

Landon Frayser, Tenor Saxophone, Stewarts Creek High

Marion Johnson, Oboe, Riverdale High

Andrew Ledford, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Eli Oliver, Trumpet, Oakland High

Lauren Parker, Tuba, Stewarts Creek High

Riley Russell, Bari Saxophone, Riverdale High

Aria Stockton, Bb Clarinet, Riverdale High

 

Ninth and Tenth Grade Orchestra

Rachel Chan, Viola, Central Magnet

Kaleb Charles, Bass, Central Magnet

Josh Guaz, Violin, Central Magnet

Alex Norwood, Violin, Central Magnet

Michael Sowell, Violin, Central Magnet

 

Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Jazz Band

Jarrett Allen, Trombone, Oakland High

Chandler Currier, Bass Trombone, Stewarts Creek High

Nicholas Dauerer, Trombone, Stewarts Creek High

Landon Frayser, Tenor Saxophone, Stewarts Creek High

Andy King, Bass, Central Magnet

Blake Yuenger, Guitar, Central Magnet

 

Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Jazz Band Alternates

Yassin Adams, Tenor Saxophone, Stewarts Creek High

William Trent Jones, Bari Saxophone, Stewarts Creek High

Kevin Mills, Trombone, Stewarts Creek High

 

Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Gold Band

* = All-State Status

Emma Blackburn, Bb Clarinet, Riverdale High

*Nicholas Dauerer, Trombone, Stewarts Creek High

*Bernard Ekwuazi, Trombone, Blackman High

*Ryan Gagnon, Tuba, Central Magnet

Hannah Gibson, Horn, Siegel High

*Amanda Greene, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

Sarah Greenwood, Bb Clarinet, Stewarts Creek High

*Aalia Hanif, Flute, Central Magnet

Daniel Houser, Tuba, Stewarts Creek High

*Matthew Johnson, Bb Clarinet, Riverdale High

Melody Kinney, Flute, Oakland High

*Patrick Kounlavouth, Euphonium, Stewarts Creek High

*Abigail Lane, Contra Clarinet, Siegel High

Josh Narrell, Bb Clarinet, Central Magnet

Daniel Norton, Horn, Riverdale High

Katherine Parsons, Flute, Stewarts Creek High

Italee Philon, Flute, Blackman High

*Leah Piccirillo, Oboe, Siegel High

*Savannah Shaver, Bb Clarinet, Siegel High

Kendall Smith, Horn, Smyrna High

Will Strickland, Trumpet, Stewarts Creek High

*Josef Viramontes, Bari Saxophone, Riverdale High

Audrey Wakefield, Euphonium, Oakland High

*Daniel Wendt, Bass Clarinet, Central Magnet

 

Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Silver Band

Dominic Castorino, Horn, Siegel High

Alex Childs, Alto Saxophone, Oakland High

Morgan Corley, Horn, Blackman High

Katie Craven, Flute, Stewarts Creek High

Logan Decker, Alto Saxophone, Blackman High

Jordan Ezzell, Trombone, Stewarts Creek High

Donavon Hamlett, Trumpet, Oakland High

Stephanie Hensley, Euphonium, Central Magnet

Taya Johnson, Contra Clarinet, Siegel High

Matthew Kermick, Trombone, Riverdale High

Zach Martinez, Trumpet, Siegel High

Mya McGovern, Percussion, Blackman High

Kevin Mills, Trombone, Stewarts Creek High

William Slade Moore, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Anne Nguyen, Bb Clarinet, Oakland High

Amy Okafor, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

Francisco Parker, Trumpet, Oakland High

Mario Shaw, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Lillian Smith, Bb Clarinet, Blackman High

Sydney Staines, Bb Clarinet, Central Magnet

Callie Taylor, Bb Clarinet, Siegel High

 

Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Band Alternates

Joshua Briggs, Tenor Saxophone, Siegel High

Perri Farrington, Tenor Saxophone, Blackman High

William Trent Jones, Bari Saxophone, Stewarts Creek High

Brett Mackie, Percussion, Stewarts Creek High

Michael Scharf, Trombone, Central Magnet

Jenny Vargas, Bb Clarinet, Smyrna High

Sara Williams, Flute, Stewarts Creek High

 

Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Orchestra

* = All-State Status

Will Henderson, Viola, Central Magnet

*Emily Jenkins, Cello, Central Magnet

John Kelley, Violin, Central Magnet

Sophia Kennan, Cello, Central Magnet

Madelyn Mansfield, Violin, Central Magnet

Isabella Reish, Violin, Central Magnet

*Mamie Sevier, Violin, Central Magnet